SSimcourt: Development of Digital Twin Framework for Process Monitoring and Simulation
Converged
2026-04-12 12:00
Mock physics
S1 - Hot FeedF = 40.0 kg/hT = 35.2 °CP = 2.1 barx(H2O) = 1.0S2 - Hot OutletF = 40.0 kg/hT = 28.4 °CP = 2.0 barx(H2O) = 1.0S3 - Cooling WaterF = 850.0 kg/hT = 31.2 °CP = 1.8 barx(H2O) = 1.0S4 - Cold OutletF = 850.0 kg/hT = 33.6 °CP = 1.7 barx(H2O) = 1.0P-1P-2E-1Heat Exchanger
Material Streams
Hot FeedHot OutletCooling Water InletCold Outlet
Temperature (°C)35.228.431.233.6
Pressure (bar)2.12.01.81.7
Mass Flow (kg/h)40.040.0850.0850.0
Molar Flow (kmol/h)2.222.2247.1747.17
Vapor Fraction0.00.00.00.0
Enthalpy (kJ/kg)147.6119.3130.5141.0
Density (kg/m³)995.7996.8996.5995.9
Composition (mass fraction)
H₂O1.0001.0001.0001.000
Temperature Profile Across Heat Exchanger
— Hot— Cold